The programme and start lists for Kenyan trials
Daily Nation Sport gives you the programme for the World Championship trial set for Friday and Saturday at the Nyayo Nyational Stadium.
Friday:
8.30am - officials assemble
9.30am - 10,000m (women) final
9.35am - High Jump (men) final
10.15am - 100m (women) final
10.20am - Triple jump (men) final
10.25am - 100m (men) final
10.35am - 5,000m (men) final
10.55am - 400m hurdles (w) final
11.15am - 800m (men) semi-final
11.25am - 800m (men) semi-final
11.35am - 3,000m s/c (men) semis
11.50am - 3,000m s/c (men) semis
Saturday (all finals):
12.00 - 400m hurdles (men)
12.10pm - 10,000m (men)
12.45pm - 200m (women)
12.55pm - 200m (men)
1.05pm - 5,000m (women)
1.05pm - javelin (men)
1.25pm - 400m (women)
1.35pm - 400m (men)
1.45pm - 1,500m (women)
2.55pm - 1,500m (men)
2.05pm - 3,000m s/c (women)
2.25pm - 800m (women)
2.35pm - 3,000m s/c (men)
2.45pm - 800m (men) final
3.10pm - naming of Team Kenya
Women’s 10,000m Final (9.30am) (Start list with bib number and season’s best time): Veronica Nyarwai (001) 31:07.60, Irene Cheptai (002) 31:15.38, Rose Mary Wanjiru (003) 31:41.23, Alice Aprot (004) 31:51.00, Betsy Saina (005) 30:07.78, Pascalia Jepkorir (006) 30:11.00, Jocyline Jepkosgei (007) 31:28.28, Doricah Kerubo (008) 32:06.22, Elvin Kibet (009) 32:22.51, Sandra Chebet (010) 33:23.80, Beatrice Mutai (011) 33:04.90, Sheila Chepkurui (012) 33:10.70, Mary Mananu (013) 33:57.10, Emily Chepkurui (014) 34.03.40, Agnes Tirop (170), Pauline Kamuli (015) 31:47.13.
Men’s 5,000m final (10.35am):
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (043) 13:01.35, Cyrus Rutto (044) 13:32.80, Paul Kipngetich Tanui (045) 13:14.09, Leonard Barsoton (046) 13:17.38, Bethwel Birgen (047) 13:17.80, Wesley Latama (048), William Malel Sitonik (049) 13:20.02, Leonard Komon (051), Nicholas Kosimbei (052) 13:22.68, Samwel Wanjiku (053), Cornelius Kipruto Kangogo (054) 13:22.10, Mathew Kiptanui (055) 13:16.66, Patrick Kipkosgei Kiptoo (056), Davis Kiplangat (057) 13:18.81, Joseph Macharia Ndirangu (058) 13:19.42, Josephat Kiprono Menjo (059) 13:21.50, Evans Keitany (060) 13:21.72, Alfred Ngeno 061 13:28.30, Franklin Ngelel (062) 13:36.70, Dauglas Kipserem (147) 13:13.25, Geoffrey Kimutai Koech (063) 13:37.50, Edwin Soi (259), Isaiah Kiplangat (258) 13:08.13, Caleb Ndiku (064) 13:31.4.