Paul Tergat elected Nock president
What you need to know:
- Legendary long distance runner Paul Tergat was on Friday elected unopposed for the position National Olympic Committee of Kenya( Nock) president.
- This after the General Assembly knocked out his competitor Patrick Muyah's candidature.
- Muyah only got six votes of that were at stake to knock him out.
Legendary long distance runner Paul Tergat is the new National Olympic Committee of Kenya( Nock) president.
Tergat was elected unopposed after the General Assembly knocked out his only challenger Patrick Muyah.
Muyah, who is the Kenya Swimming Federation vice chairman, only got six votes of the 18 votes at stake.
Muyah's case was left for the General Assembly to decide following a High Court and Sports Disputes Tribunal orders.
Earlier, the Nock elections ran into a stalemate after Sports Dispute Tribunal and High Court stopped five federations and the persons they had proposed as candidates and voters were barred from participating.
Trouble started during the second session when Centre for Multiparty Democracy (CMD) Secretary Irene Tindi took the floor to disclose the lists of voting delegates and candidates.
The High Court declined to reverse the Sports Disputes Tribunal ruling on barring the federations from the elections.
A Kenya Rowing and Canoe Federation faction official James Mweu came with orders from the High Court and Sports Tribunal barring some federations; Rowing and Canoe, Cycling, Taekwondo, Weightlifting and Badminton from taking part in the Elective General Assembly.
It also stopped former Kenya Swimming Federation (KSF) chairman Ben Ekumbo from defending his seat as First Deputy President.
The move to have Conrad Thorpe to represent swimming as the voter was also dismissed by the Sports Tribunal and court.
The order saw efforts by James Chacha, who was to defend his position as deputy secretary and Stephen Soi, who was also to defend his position as Deputy treasurer, go up in smoke.
The two were proposed by Taekwondo.
Also barred from getting elected were John Ogolla (weightlifting), and Julius Mwangi, who was to run as a committee members.
ELECTED OFFICIALS
Athletes representative
Humphrey Kayange
Hellen Obiri
Women representative
Paurvi Rawal 12
Tegla Loroupe 6
Committee Members
Shoaib Abdulgani 17, Paul Otula 13, Winnie Kamau 15, Catherine Ndereba 10
Deputy treasurer
Paul Rwambo 11
John Kameta 8
Treasurer
Anthony Kariuki 11
Elina Shiveka 8
Deputy Secretary
Francis Mutuku 15
Timothy Mubea 4
Secretary General
Francis Paul 9
Andrew Mudibo 8
John Kilonzo 2
Second Deputy vice President
Waithaka Kioni 13
Jackson Tuwei 6
First deputy president
Shadrack MalukI 10
Nahashon Randiek 9
President
Paul Tergat unopposed.