Nairobi crowned county games champions again

Muthoni Ouko

Nairobi Sports Executive Muthoni Ouko (third left) and county Chief of Staff and Deputy Governor nominee Mutunga Mutungi (fourth left) show off some of the trophies won by the county on November 20, 2021 after they emerged overall winners of this year’s Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (KICOSCA) at Embu Stadium. 

Photo credit: Charles Wanyoro | Nation Media Group

What you need to know:

  • Obed, who is also deaf, was in great form and never let his Eldoret training partner out of sight, only parting in the final lap, to finish second, 32 seconds after Kipchirchir.
  • In the 1,500 metres, Amos Kipkemboi easily won in 3.59.90 minutes to complete back-to-back wins in the games.

Nairobi County Saturday lifted their eighth back-to-back trophy as the curtains fell on this year’s Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (Kicosca) games at Embu Stadium.

Kenya's capital team dominated in athletics where they amassed 163 points, basketball, cultural dances, darts, tennis, ajua and other disciplines, to scoop over 25 trophies.

Kisumu secured second position, while Uasin Gishu, who won their third consecutive volleyball trophies in men and women categories, were third.

Nairobi Chief of Staff and Deputy Governorship nominee, Mutunga Mutungi and Sports executive, Muthoni Ouko, hailed the win, saying it underlined the importance put on sports.

Ouko said the county had identified sports as one of the ways to fight mental health and lifestyle ailments and encouraged other counties to follow suit.

Nairobi has teams participating in different league activities in football, handball and choir performances.

“As a sports department, we have received a lot of support from Governor Kananu. It is very important since most workers are elderly and sports boosts their mental wellbeing. It is one way that if pursued, can help boost workers’ morale,” said Ouko.

Only 22 counties sent teams to this year’s games, a factor attributed to financial constraints after the majority of them re-allocated their budget when the event was postponed in 2020.

Daniel Kipchirchir withstood scorching sun and a slippery surface to win the 10,000 metres race in a relatively slow race.

Kipchirchir, who ran shoulder to shoulder with his Uasin Gishu teammate Obed Kipruto, finished the race in 34:13.05 minutes in the blistering afternoon heat.

Obed, who is also deaf, was in great form and never let his Eldoret training partner out of sight, only parting in the final lap, to finish second, 32 seconds after Kipchirchir.

In the 1,500 metres, Amos Kipkemboi easily won in 3.59.90 minutes to complete back-to-back wins in the games.

Welcome!

You're all set to enjoy unlimited Prime content.